Top 20 locations generate almost two-thirds of rental income

The focus on metropolitan regions outlined above also means that the properties in ADLER’s 20 most important towns and cities account for more than 60 percent of the company’s total rental income. Following the acquisition of BCP, there have been a number of changes in the list of the most important locations, as BCP contributed relatively large property holdings in cities such as Leipzig, Dortmund and Hanover. Wilhelmshaven remains the most important location for the Group, with 6,895 rental units and a net rental income of EUR 23.0 million per annum. Measured in terms of rental units, it is followed by Duisburg, with 4,925 units and a net rental income of EUR 19.3 million per annum, and Leipzig, with 4,740 units and a net rental income of EUR 16.4 million per annum. Cottbus, Halle and Dortmund rank next. ADLER does not play a significant role in the local housing markets in any of its top 20 locations apart from Wilhelmshaven, where almost one-fifth of local housing belongs to the Group.

For more information please click on the red dots.

as at June 30, 2019
LocationUnitsAreaNet rental income (annualised)Average rent/sqm/monthChange yoyVacancy rateChange yoy
in thou. sqmin EUR min EURin %in %in ppts
Wilhelmshaven6,896406.723.15.12.07.3-0.8
Duisburg4,925305.019.55.512.33.60.8
Leipzig4,738254.016.55.773.26.1-0.2
Cottbus1,868110.05.84.752.36.8-8.1
Halle (Saale)1,858105.95.34.790.412.2-1.5
Dortmund1,770102.36.95.783.13.20.8
Berlin1,699111.77.65.881.53.30.8
Goettingen1,37785.25.95.982.23.5-0.6
Wolfsburg1,30187.66.46.253.03.3-2.4
Helmstedt1,21970.74.45.231.31.7-2.0
Hannover1,11563.35.37.154.32.7-1.7
Essen1,03965.94.45.762.72.9-1.0
Kiel96766.65.36.714.30.8-2.4
Borna90050.22.24.681.822.53.8
Bremen87353.63.96.245.12.8-1.5
Chemnitz85053.12.44.781.213.2-10.6
Schoeningen84650.22.55.01-0.917.2-1.4
Oberhausen81962.63.65.073.05.31.1
Schwerin81648.02.64.811.95.8-2.9
Norden79550.23.25.444.01.4-1.0
Top 2036,6712,203.0136.85.512.45.9-1.1
Total58,0953,546.1219.55.542.56.4-1.3
as at June 30, 2019
Simple communication with the
ADLER Real Estate AG APP