Top 20 locations generate around 60 percent of rental income

The focus on metropolitan regions as outlined above also means that the properties in ADLE R’s 20 most important towns and cities account for almost 60 percent of the company’s total rental income. Following the acquisition of BCP, there have been a number of changes in the list of the most important locations, as BCP contributed relatively large property holdings in cities such as Leipzig, Dortmund and Hanover. Wilhelmshaven remains the most important location for the Group, with 6,898 rental units and a net rental income of EUR 23.0 million per annum. Measured in terms of rental units, it is followed by Duisburg, with 4,925 units and a net rental income of EUR 19.1 million per annum, and Leipzig, with 4,742 units and a net rental income of EUR 16.4 million per annum. Cottbus, Halle and Dortmund rank next. ADLE R does not play a significant role in the local housing markets in any of its top 20 locations apart from Wilhelmshaven, where almost one fifth of local housing belongs to the Group.

For more information please click on the red dots.

as at September 31, 2018
LocationUnitsof which ADLER
of which BCP
NRI in € mØ rent
EUR/sqm/month
30.06.2018
Ø rent
EUR/sqm/month
30.06.2017
Occupancy rate in %
30.06.2018
Occupancy rate in %
30.06.2017
Wilhelmshaven6,8986,898023.05.054.8293.492.1
Duisburg4,9254,28164419.15.405.3096.696.8
Leipzig4,7421,1663,57616.45.664.4394.794.6
Cottbus1,8681,86805.34.684.5985.685.1
Halle (Saale)1,8581,7191395.24.794.6385.486.3
Dortmund1,7707769946.85.654.8397.695.4
Berlin1,6981,69807.65.825.6997.097.9
Goettingen1,3771,1392385.85.905.0295.696.8
Wolfsburg1,3001,30006.06.095.5193.995.5
Helmstedt1,2191,21904.25.195.0395.995.8
Hannover1,1182818385.06.915.7095.094.9
Essen1,0364096274.35.654.8797.494.9
Kiel967569115.26.596.2998.196.2
Borna90090002.24.614.5979.284.8
Bremen8731287453.86.134.7795.997.7
Chemnitz85085002.34.714.6980.379.8
Schoeningen84684602.55.074.9480.379.7
Oberhausen8193414783.64.945.1397.494.7
Schwerin81681602.54.744.4791.189.1
Norden79479403.15.284.8798.995.0
Top2036.67527.4859.190133.75.424.9893.392.4
as at September 31, 2018
Simple communication with the
ADLER Real Estate AG APP