Top 20 locations generate around 60 percent of rental income

The focus on the metropolitan regions outlined above also means that the properties in ADLER’s 20 mostimportant towns and cities account for more than 60 percent of the company’s total rental income. Wilhelmshaven remains the most important location for the Group, with 6,896 rental units and annual net rental income of EUR 23.2 million. Measured in terms of rental units, Duisburg is the next largest location, with 4,925 units and net rental income of EUR 19.7 million, and Leipzig, with 4,749 units and net rental income of EUR 16.8 million. Cottbus, Halle and Dortmund rank next. ADLER does not play a significant role in the local housing markets in any of its top 20 locations apart from Wilhelmshaven, where almost one-fifth of the local housing belongs to the Group.

For more information please click on the red dots.

as at September 30, 2019
LocationUnitsAreaNet rental income (annualised)Average rent/sqm/monthChange yoyVacancy rateChange yoy
in thou. sqmin EUR min EURin %in %in ppts
Wilhelmshaven6,896406.723.25.121.77.10.5
Duisburg4,925305.019.75.532.62.9-0.6
Leipzig4,749254.816.85.822.85.40.0
Cottbus1,868110.05.94.771.86.6-7.8
Halle (Saale)1,858105.95.54.912.511.8-2.8
Dortmund1,770102.37.05.823.82.70.3
Berlin1,699111.77.75.942.63.0-0.1
Goettingen1,37785.26.06.032.22.8-1.6
Wolfsburg1,30187.66.46.273.02.5-3.7
Helmstedt1,21970.74.45.241.12.0-2.0
Hannover1,11363.35.37.194.53.0-2.0
Essen1,04366.34.45.762.64.31.8
Kiel97066.85.46.752.81.0-0.9
Borna90050.22.14.691.823.73.0
Bremen87353.63.96.282.43.3-0.7
Schoeningen84650.22.55.02-0.917.0-2.7
Chemnitz83652.52.34.801.914.0-5.8
Oberhausen81962.63.75.094.24.31.6
Schwerin81648.02.74.852.34.8-4.0
Norden79550.23.25.463.82.61.5
Top 2036,6732,203.7138.15.552.25.7-0.9
Total58,0893,546.6221.15.572.36.3-0.5
as at September 30, 2019