Top 20 locations generate almost two thirds of rental income

The focus on metropolitan regions outlined above also means that the properties in ADLER’s 20 most important towns and cities account for almost two thirds of the company’s total rental income. Wilhelmshaven is the Group’s most important location, with a net rental income per annum of EUR 22.5 million, followed by Duisburg with EUR 16.3 million, Berlin with EUR 7.5 million, Wolfsburg with EUR 6.0 million and Cottbus with EUR 5.2 million. ADLER does not play a significant role in the local housing markets in any of its top 20 locations apart from Wilhelmshaven, where almost one fifth of local housing belongs to the Group. This scale of dominance in a specific market is not automatically a disadvantage. That is apparent in the occupancy rate in Wilhelmshaven at the end of 2017, which at 92.3 percent was ahead of the group average.

For more information please click on the red dots.

as at December 31, 2017
LocationUnitsNRI
(EUR m)
Area
(Thou sqm)
Ø rent
EUR/sqm/month.
31.12.2017
Change against
31.12.2016
Occupancy rate (%) 31.12.2017Change against 31.12.2016
(PP)
Wilhelmshaven6,90122.5407.14.890.2292.3-0.16
Duisburg4,14616.3260.15.330.1397.90.39
Cottbus1,8685.2110.04.620.1085.60.79
Berlin1,6887.5110.95.760.1997.9-0.51
Halle (Saale)1,6564.493.14.590.1586.4-0.76
Wolfsburg1,3006.087.55.990.6095.0-2.95
Helmstedt1,2194.270.75.120.1595.70.76
Leipzig1,1673.770.94.550.1995.42.20
Göttingen1,1394.876.15.460.5996.83.49
Borna9002.450.14.590.0385.4-4.66
Chemnitz8622.454.04.710.0377.5-2.98
Schöningen8462.550.25.060.2880.50.66
Schwerin8162.448.04.680.3790.70.16
Aurich7822.652.54.740.2486.31.23
Dortmund7763.051.74.890.1997.4-0.12
Norden7472.746.85.060.3795.3-2.09
Fürstenwalde5731.930.65.640.3493.7-2.87
Ludwigshafen5262.734.16.95-0.0393.8-0.78
Düsseldorf4662.528.07.850.3396.4-0.78
Oberhausen3411.625.45.190.1198.82.30
Top2028,719101.11,758.05.180.2292.6-0.15
Gesamt50,305177.23,149.85.170.1690.70.6
as at December 31, 2017
Simple communication with the
ADLER Real Estate AG APP