Top 20 locations generate almost two thirds of rental income

The focus on metropolitan regions means that the properties in ADLER’s 10 most important towns and cities generate almost half of the company’s total rental income, while the top 20 locations account for almost two thirds of total rental income. Wilhelmshaven is the Group’s most important location, with annual basic net rent of EUR 22.4 million, followed by Duisburg with EUR 16.4 million, Berlin with EUR 7.6 million, Wolfsburg with EUR 5.5 million and Cottbus with EUR 5.1 million. ADLER does not play a significant role in the local housing markets in any of its top 20 locations apart from Wilhelmshaven, where almost one fifth of local housing belongs to the Group. This scale of dominance in a specific market is not automatically a disadvantage. That is apparent in the occupancy rate in Wilhelmshaven at the end of the first half of 2017, which at 91.9 percent was clearly ahead of the group average.

as at August14, 2017
LocationFederal StateNRI in EUR m
UnitsArea
(thou. sqm)
Ø rent in €/sqm/monthOccuoancy rate in %
WilhelmshavenLower Saxony22.46,870404.54.7791.9
DuisburgNorthrhine-Westphalia16.44,162261.55.2997.6
BerlinBerlin7.61,698111.65.5298.8
WolfsburgLower Saxony5.51,30087.55.4695.8
CottbusBrandenburg5.11,868110.04.5484.9
GöttingenLower Saxony4.41,13976.14.9896.7
HalleSaxony-Anhalt4.31,65693.14.5286.7
HelmstedtLower Saxony4.11,21970.75.0095.1
LeipzigSaxony3.51,16770.94.4093.7
ChemnitzSaxony3.097160.04.7479.5
DortmundNorthrhine-Westphalia2.977651.74.7595.4
LudwigshafenRhineland-Palatinate2.852634.15.9396.1
NordenLower Saxony2.674746.84.8096.6
DüsseldorfNorthrhine-Westphalia2.647428.97.5498.6
BornaSaxony2.591350.94.5785.4
SchöningenLower Saxony2.591653.74.9175.9
AurichLower Saxony2.478552.74.5481.5
SchwerinMecklenburg-Pomerania2.380947.44.4089.5
FürstenwaldeBrandenburg1.956730.15.3695.5
ErfurtThuringia1.864338.95.5269.3
as at August14, 2017
Simple communication with the
ADLER Real Estate AG APP